PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice (Notice) is provided for you as an individual concerned by the personal data (Data) processing operated by Professional Cards Authenticator - P.C.A, a simplified joint-stock company with share capital of 1000 euros, registered in the Paris Trade and Company Register under no. 810 151 290 (PCA).

PCA gathers and processes information that identifies you and may concern both your private and working lives (such as your name, date of birth, family status, profession, income and charges).

PCA gathers and processes information that identifies you and may concern both your private and working lives (such as your name, date of birth, family status, profession, income and charges).

PCA has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). This person ensures that personal data processing performed by PCA complies with applicable regulations.

Whose Data is collected?

This notification is intended for all individuals acting in a personal capacity or with direct and indirect links (such as legal representatives, proxies, agents or beneficial owners, contact persons - if, for example, you are a member of their family, or a co-borrower or guarantor), with a company that is already a client or wishes to enter into contractual relations with PCA.

For what purpose is your Data collected and used?

We process your Data with a view to providing you with products and services. Data is processed as it is necessary for pre-contract measures following your application and/or performance of the contract, such as:

  • Subscribing to a product or service;
  • Managing your claims;
  • Managing after sale service;
  • Managing your orders;

PCA pursues a number of legitimate interests, including:

  • improving its knowledge of clients;
  • improving our products and services;
  • preventing fraud.

This processing is performed taking your interests and basic rights into account.

As such, it is accompanied by measures and guarantees that ensure your interests and rights are protected, whilst maintaining a balance with the legitimate interests pursued by PCA.

Processing of your data may be justified by the nature of these legitimate interests, such as:

  • Selecting and targeting our clients;
  • communication marketing;
  • Client satisfaction surveys and measurements;
  • Proposing customized and tailored services:
    • in the context of developments in technology;
    • by improving your client experience;
    • or to adapt to your requirements;

If legally required, PCA will subject specific data processing to obtaining your consent, such as:

  • Sales canvassing if you are not a client of PCA or if you are a client of PCA, but in cases where the canvassing involves products that are not similar to those to which you have already subscribed;
  • Transferring your data to third-party partners other than those mentioned below

To this effect, you will be specifically asked to consent to your data being collected and processed for explicit purposes.

Cookies or other trackers include tags, instruments and tracking tools that are placed on your device and read when consulting a website, reading an email or installing and using software or a mobile application. When you visit BPCE LEASE websites, cookies and trackers may be placed on your devices (such as computers, smart phones and computer tablets).

Our Cookies policy is available on each website involved.

What data do we collect?

You are informed on the document used to collect your data that your declarations are compulsory and the fact that, in certain cases, failure to respond to a request for information may affect the processing of your application.

When you use our products and services, we collect data about you, including data about your behavior, habits and preferences

Your personal data may also come from third-party service providers or suppliers, partners or subcontractors, if their personal data protection policies allow this or if you have authorized them to share this data. We may also need to collect public personal data about you.

In specific cases, we may have also collected personal data about you, even though we have not entered into direct relations. This may occur if your contact details have been communicated to us by one of our clients, if, for example, you are one of their legal representatives, a family member, a co-borrower or personal guarantor, or a proxy (holding a power of attorney).

Qui a accès à vos Données ?

PCA prend toutes les mesures nécessaires pour garantir le secret professionnel et assurer la sécurité et la confidentialité de vos Données qu’elle a collectées, c'est-à-dire s’assurer que seules les personnes autorisées y accèdent.

Seules les personnes habilitées en raison de leurs activités au sein des services compétents de PCA, en charge des traitements correspondants, ont accès à vos Données dans la limite de leurs habilitations.

De même, nos prestataires ou partenaires peuvent avoir accès à tout ou partie de vos Données de manière sécurisée dans le cadre de l’exécution de leur prestation ou de notre partenariat.

Mais, nous transmettons également vos Données à des tiers tels que:

  • les entreprises de recouvrement ;
  • Les prestataires ou sous-traitants auxquels PCA confie des fonctions opérationnelles, des services ou la réalisation d’enquêtes et de statistiques ;
  • les autorités judiciaires, financières ou d’autres organismes gouvernementaux ;
  • certaines professions réglementées, telles que les avocats, huissiers, notaires ou cabinets d’audit.

Combien de temps sont conservées vos Données ?

PCA ne conserve vos Données qu’en fonction des finalités de ses traitements, et dans le respect de ses obligations légales et réglementaires. La durée de conservation de vos Données est variable et dépend des finalités poursuivies par nos traitements :

  • Gestion de nos produits et services : 5 ans maximum à compter de la fin de la relation contractuelle et complet paiement des sommes dues ou 10 ans après règlement complet des litiges
  • En l’absence de conclusion du contrat : 6 mois
  • Comptabilité générale : 10 ans à partir de la clôture de l’exercice
  • Cookies : 13 mois maximum

Quels sont vos droits sur vos Données ?

Vous disposez de différents droits sur vos Données dans les limites et conditions autorisées par la réglementation dont ceux :

  • obtenir des informations relatives au traitement de vos Données ainsi qu’une copie de celles-ci ;
  • rectifier, mettre à jour vos Données si vous considérez que vos Données sont inexactes ou incomplètes ;
  • demander la suppression de vos Données ;
  • demander une limitation des traitements que nous opérons relatifs à vos Données ;
  • demander à récupérer les Données que vous nous avez fournies ou à ce qu’elles soient transmises à un tiers si cela est techniquement possible ;
  • retirer votre consentement à tout moment pour les traitements de vos Données soumis à votre consentement ;
  • vous opposer au traitement de vos Données à des fins de prospection, ce qui inclut les traitements de profilage liés à cette prospection ;
  • introduire une réclamation auprès d’une autorité de contrôle (en France auprès de la CNIL).

En outre, vous avez la possibilité de nous communiquer des directives relatives à la conservation, à l’effacement et à la communication de vos Données après votre décès, lesquelles directives peuvent être enregistrées également auprès « d’un tiers de confiance numérique certifié ». Ces directives, ou sorte de « testament numérique », peuvent désigner une personne chargée de leur exécution ; à défaut, vos héritiers seront désignés.

Pour les communications électroniques à des fins de prospection, un lien de désinscription (pour les courriels) ou un numéro de désabonnement (pour les SMS/MMS) figure par ailleurs sur chaque communication électronique de PCA.

Comment exercer vos droits ?

Pour exercer vos droits, vous pouvez contacter notre DPO par courrier électronique (dpo@pcagrade.fr) ou postal (PCA - Délégué à la Protection de Données - 76, rue de la Pompe - 75116 Paris - FRANCE) en indiquant vos nom, prénom, coordonnées de contact et en fournissant une copie de votre pièce d'identité.

Comment serez-vous informé des évolutions apportées à cette Notice ?

La présente Notice peut être amenée à évoluer pour protéger au mieux vos Données.

Nous vous tiendrons informé de toute modification significative apportée à la présente Notice d’information par l’un de nos canaux habituels de communication, et vous inviterons à en prendre connaissance sur notre site internet.

toTop